2003 Ram Island Yacht Club Around the Island Race August 24, 2003          
SAIL # BOAT SKIPPER TYPE HULL PHRF TCF CLASS Corr.
Time
Place
301
Fire Bird Mike Macina Ensign Red A 170.34 1
458
Tail Gunner Ward Woodruff Ensign Red A 176.39 2
864
Grasshopper John Brousseau Ensign A 176.40 3
1070
Indeseas Eugene Fiese Ensign Lt. Blue A 179.51 4
1602
Sagacious R. Geary Ensign White A 180.27 5
385
Bonanza George Bates Ensign Black A 180.41 6
11
Swoose Russ Carr Ensign Grey A DNS
4220
Petrel Jon & Cindy Gibbs Luders 33 Gray 213 0.8658 B 134.49 1
9472
Se Therin Richard Magner Catalina 22 White 293 0.7762 B 134.74 2
40347
Celebration Jeff Going/Ed Birch Morgan 24 White 248 0.8242 B 136.33 3
Q-102
On Cue Charles Storrow Quickstep White 290 0.7792 B 140.61 4
3771
Piper Too Robert Almeida Tartan 34 White 209 0.8708 B 142.25 5
3936
Bamboo Peter McFadden Luders 36 White 223 0.8535 B 143.51 6
13882
Irish Lady William St. John, Jr. Ranger 26 White 216 0.8621 B 154.45 7
14274
Fair Wind Hunt Foster Ranger 28 White 228 0.8475 B 176.50 8
1214
Sitio Jeff Lamothe Tanzer 22 White 278 0.7916 B 186.03 9
42422
Patriot Tony Halsey Baltic 39 White 128 0.9868 C 132.76 1
82
Bearcat Jack Lombard/Ron Pearl Nonsuch 30 Lt. Green 192 0.8929 C 137.87 2
23952
Karen G. Gardner/P. Wolfskehl Choate 40 Dk. Blue 93 1.0471 C 139.65 3
13143
VIB James Barrett Tartan 41 White 116 1.0067 C 142.97 4
50195
Mast Transit II David Kelly J 27 White 145 0.9600 C 144.21 5
51598
Orion Rick Pettit Hunter 35 White 168 0.9259 C 152.98 6
30029
Illusion John Bourget C&C 30 White 193 0.8915 C 167.68 7
50813
Tern Royale Charles Snow Tartan 30 White 196 0.8876 C 183.74 8
73310
Skimbleshanks Douglas Brown Tartan 31 White 173 0.9188 C DNS
50607
Starchaser Richard Steinhilber Hunter 34 White 175 0.9160 C DNS
4259
Just Friends Ed Purcell WAN 30 White 216 0.8621 D 134.53 1
USA 37
Jolly Mon G. Loveday/S. Porter Redwing 30 Sapphire 194 0.8902 D 137.47 2
464
Legacy III John Read C & C 34 White 147 0.9569 D 139.71 3
20201
Brer Rabbit III B. Loweth/ D. Strang C&C 33 Yellow 151 0.9509 D 139.97 4
42916
Watercolors Bill Drinkuth Morgan 28 White 207 0.8734 D 140.00 5
2222
Tynaje Peter Ross Ohlson 38 Green 143 0.9631 D 140.86 6
40521
Esperance John Nevin S2 27 White 186 0.9009 D 140.87 7
10999
Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Holland 1/2 Ton Grey 161 0.9360 D 142.64 8
33692
Salud Reinhard Sarges Pearson 30 White 174 0.9174 D 144.12 9
40877
Crystal Slipper Mike & Linda Cavanaugh C&C 38 Dk. Green 113 1.0118 D 149.88 10
43752
Nimbus 2000 Richard Hansen C&C 32 Lt. Grey 165 0.9302 D 156.49 11
240
Dream Catcher R. Scavotto/K. Sabatini C&C 35 Mrk III White 120 1.0000 D 159.09 12
131
Tumult 2 William Litke Ericson 30-1 White 215 0.8633 D 160.06 13
30036
Defiant Matt Champney C&C 36 White 131 0.9820 D WD
3801
Maybe Chris & Vicki Field J-24 White 171 0.9217 E 134.16 1
USA 4112
Shockwave Solomon/Gibbs J 24 White 171 0.9217 E 138.75 2
US 26662
Hellfire Ron Levine Soverel 26 Red 167 0.9274 E 140.20 3
USA 1
Ragtime Rodney Johnstone J 24 Blue 171 0.9217 E 142.36 4
44
Corona Brad Washburn S-2 9.1 White 135 0.9756 E 142.98 5
63
Goombay Smash Stu Craig J 30 White 139 0.9693 E 143.48 6
42064
Moon Cusser Bob Rodgers Andrews 26 White 153 0.9479 E 146.13 7
2206
Ten Speed S. Bosco/R. Scully J 24 Lt. Blue 171 0.9217 E 148.90 8
33672
Pursuit Dennis Marron S-2 9.1 White 135 0.9756 E 149.32 9
40813
Cold Duck John Tracy J 30 White 139 0.9693 E 149.67 10
USA 45
Cooch Wes Maxwell J 29 White 113 1.0118 F 139.72 1
53353
Looney Tunes Carl Fast Santana 30/30 GP White 122 0.9967 F 140.96 2
53294
Twentysomething Chris Daniels J 29 White 113 1.0118 F 141.71 3
50266
Premium Austin-LaFrance/Fritzsche Soverel 30 White 129 0.9852 F 142.39 4
298
Mama Said No! 6db Syndicate J 29 White 113 1.0118 F 143.26 5
3047
Wings Jack Rodgers Soverel 30 White 128 0.9868 F 146.44 6
25359
Quantum Leap Patrick Dillon Quest 30 White 90 1.0526 F 147.76 7
33940
Remedy John & Bill Fries Evelyn 32-2 White 105 1.0256 F WD
41154
Mudslide Jack & Scott Scaduto Evelyn 25 White 147 0.9569 F DNS
87620
Secret Bruce Kuryla NM45 Blue 51 1.1299 G 133.34 1
40252
Sirprize Bill Healy/Dave Peterson Sirena 38 White 91 1.0508 G 133.45 2
42242
Hooligan Peter Brinckerhoff Evelyn 42 33 1.1696 G 134.63 3
96
Cup Jerry Shea J 105 White 81 1.0695 G 135.01 4
40639
Kite Paul & Carol Connor Fast 4105 Blue 93 1.0471 G 135.35 5
32339
Split Decision D. Seniff/D. Nickerson J 35 White 74 1.0830 G 135.92 6
30610
Arrow Lockwood/Bergendahl J 36 Green 83 1.0657 G 137.98 7
41284
Abraxas Adam Walsh Mumm 36 45 1.1429 G 139.63 8
USA 31346
Lindy Dave Dickerson Peterson 38 White 90 1.0526 G 141.20 9
40801
En Charette Ron Noe Noe 36 Bright 75 1.0811 G 142.92 10
53434
Nighthawk Chris McLaughlin Peterson 45 White 42 1.1494 G 143.92 11
13360
Merrythought Myles Meader Baltic 46 White 74 1.0830 G 144.20 12
USA 29
Spanish Moon Toby Halsey Mumm 30 57 1.1173 G 145.60 13
USA 43716
Steamboat USCGA J 35 74 1.0830 G 146.67 14
35011
Ripple Hugh O'Brien 1D35 White 33 1.1696 G 146.70 15
USA 40248
Bear USCGA J 35 74 1.0830 G 147.60 16
51103
Meltemi Gene Festa X-372 White 99 1.0363 G 148.53 17
51403
Bagatelle Thomas Doyle KISS 44 Gray 33 1.1696 G 149.00 18
USA 32456
Diva USCGA J 35 74 1.0830 G 150.96 19
Trophy for best corrected time, cruising class: Patriot (Tony Halsey)
Trophy for best corrected time, racing class: Secret (Bruce Kuryla)
Commodore's Trophy for best Ram Island boat, cruising class: Karen (Peter Wolfskehl)--also first in fleet
Vice Commodore's Trophy for best Ram Island boat, racing class: Maybe (Chris & Vicki Field)